Go Back   FitDay Discussion Boards > WEIGHT LOSS > Diets
Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2010, 03:05 AM   #121 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
Be sure and eat at least 20 net carbs.
I have to stay under 20 net carbs for 7-14 days on the induction diet and no more than three cups of veggies/ day. This diet is really hard because I don't like meat or fatty foods and that's pretty much all I'm allowed. My stomach is so bloated I look pregnant. I hope this pays off.
MetalPeaches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 03:21 PM   #122 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalPeaches View Post
I have to stay under 20 net carbs for 7-14 days on the induction diet and no more than three cups of veggies/ day. This diet is really hard because I don't like meat or fatty foods and that's pretty much all I'm allowed. My stomach is so bloated I look pregnant. I hope this pays off.
Encourage, encourage! I upped net carbs to 25 the second week; am at 40 now after 4 weeks. Try a variety of meats: fish (different kinds especially tuna), lamb, pork, shellfish (potassium), turkey, chicken, veal, duck. You can marinate pork shoulder in soy sauce and ginger and broil it; eat with tofu noodles. Get fat from butter, cream, cream cheese, cheese, fried pork rinds (NO CARBS). Get through the first week or two and you will be on your way. Watch the total nutrition chart. Get through 4 weeks and you will feel great. Good luck. Exercise.
Rick
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 07:25 PM   #123 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
Encourage, encourage! I upped net carbs to 25 the second week; am at 40 now after 4 weeks. Try a variety of meats: fish (different kinds especially tuna), lamb, pork, shellfish (potassium), turkey, chicken, veal, duck. You can marinate pork shoulder in soy sauce and ginger and broil it; eat with tofu noodles. Get fat from butter, cream, cream cheese, cheese, fried pork rinds (NO CARBS). Get through the first week or two and you will be on your way. Watch the total nutrition chart. Get through 4 weeks and you will feel great. Good luck. Exercise.
Rick
Thanks for all of your help. This diet just isn't for me- I woke up about three times last night STARVING and decided any diet where I'm eating this much and feeling this terrible isn't worth it. In fact I figured it's pretty much the opposite of what I need so I'm going vegetarian! haha I already feel like a million bucks from my one bowl of oatmeal + crazins and I'm not hungry for the first time in a few days. Thanks again for your help and encouragement though- best of luck to you!
MetalPeaches is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 04:18 AM   #124 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalPeaches View Post
Thanks for all of your help. This diet just isn't for me- I woke up about three times last night STARVING and decided any diet where I'm eating this much and feeling this terrible isn't worth it. In fact I figured it's pretty much the opposite of what I need so I'm going vegetarian! haha I already feel like a million bucks from my one bowl of oatmeal + crazins and I'm not hungry for the first time in a few days. Thanks again for your help and encouragement though- best of luck to you!
I changed my diet significantly to have loads of fresh vegetables and fruit and very limited amounts of bread and pasta and red meat. After six months i don't miss any of it and most of my week is all veggies and two or three times i have fish and maybe once a month have some chicken. It is another great alternative, eat clean and fresh! And there are no such things as hunger pangs i eat when i want, you won't stay heavy by eating vegetables! And there is no phases you just keep losing weight and it becomes lifestyle.
__________________
Started weightloss Nov 24 2009 302lbs

Started Fitday: February 19 2010 263lbs

Currently weigh in at 220 lbs

Jan 1 2012 goal 202 lbs
waynegretzky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 03:35 PM   #125 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalPeaches View Post
Thanks for all of your help. This diet just isn't for me- I woke up about three times last night STARVING and decided any diet where I'm eating this much and feeling this terrible isn't worth it. In fact I figured it's pretty much the opposite of what I need so I'm going vegetarian! haha I already feel like a million bucks from my one bowl of oatmeal + crazins and I'm not hungry for the first time in a few days. Thanks again for your help and encouragement though- best of luck to you!
raisins and oatmeal give you potassium (and carbs)
different strokes for different folks
Rick
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 03:51 PM   #126 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default

198 on bathroom scale minimum weight on morning. The weight I have been tracking is at 4 PM and it was 204.0, only .4 lb in a week. If my goal is 180 in the afternoon my min might be 174, out of the range of overweight. Maintaining potassium at about 7% RDA intake. Vitamin D is low; working and spaing more out in sun, I might get enough. Looking into supplements. If I continue losing weight I can increase my milk intake, and yogurt. Trying to maintain 35 to 40 net carbs until I lose 2 pounds on the more accurate scale.
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 01:03 AM   #127 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default Atkins diet progress

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
198 on bathroom scale minimum weight on morning. The weight I have been tracking is at 4 PM and it was 204.0, only .4 lb in a week. If my goal is 180 in the afternoon my min might be 174, out of the range of overweight. Maintaining potassium at about 7% RDA intake. Vitamin D is low; working and spaing more out in sun, I might get enough. Looking into supplements. If I continue losing weight I can increase my milk intake, and yogurt. Trying to maintain 35 to 40 net carbs until I lose 2 pounds on the more accurate scale.
200 on medical scale at gym late afternoon, 201.0 on my accurate scale before lunch, 198 on bathroom scale. I have lost about 22 pounds in 4.5 weeks. Hardly any hunger except just at meal time.
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 03:45 AM   #128 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
200 on medical scale at gym late afternoon, 201.0 on my accurate scale before lunch, 198 on bathroom scale. I have lost about 22 pounds in 4.5 weeks. Hardly any hunger except just at meal time.
I am not getting any support here on my atkins diet. My potassium is up in the low 70's% from supplements. I need to start back taking the calcium and Vitamin D. 198 on bathroom scale in morning, 201.2 on accurate scale in afternoon.
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 12:33 AM   #129 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
I am not getting any support here on my atkins diet. My potassium is up in the low 70's% from supplements. I need to start back taking the calcium and Vitamin D. 198 on bathroom scale in morning, 201.2 on accurate scale in afternoon.
199.2, 22 pounds lost. I broke the 200 barrier and deserve to reward myself. I did it by my self with no continuing support from a diet buddy. Adding legumes, 45 net carbs a day. I feel great.
RichardBuckner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 11:38 PM   #130 (permalink)
FitDay Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardBuckner View Post
199.2, 22 pounds lost. I broke the 200 barrier and deserve to reward myself. I did it by my self with no continuing support from a diet buddy. Adding legumes, 45 net carbs a day. I feel great.
You should go to lowcarbfriends.com or atkinsdietbulletinboard.com

Congrats -- you are doing great.
elizestrada is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
glycemic index, insulin, low carb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2